Privacy policy

PRIVACY policy

As accountancy office, we are involved in the processing a lot of data. Some of this information relates to personal data and, in this context, we would like to inform you as follows.


The personal data that we process may be related to you in your capacity of customer of our office, but also to you as a business relationship of our customers (in case that you are a customer or supplier of our customer). In each case, we want to inform you, as a data subject from whom personal data are processed by us, regarding the following.


1. Responsible for the processing of personal data.


Responsible for the processing of personal data is FINQ NV, with its registered office at 2600 Berchem, Fruithoflaan 95, bus 28, with company number 0449.397.832.

The responsible is registered with the Institute of chartered accountants and tax consultants (IAB), under registration number 2233553N93.


For all questions relating to the protection of personal data, you can always contact FINQ, via letter at the above adress or by e-mail (info@fin-q.be).


2. Purposes of the processing of personal data.


FINQ processes the personal data for the following purposes:

    1. Application of the Law of 18 September 2017 for the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism and for the limiting the use of cash.

      As IAB-authorized company, we are subject to the anti-money laundering law. In application of this law, our clients have to go through a client-acceptance process. We collect your identification data for all services for which you entrust us with.

      The processing of this personal data is a legal obligation. Without this information, we cannot proceed to enter into a business relationship with you.

    2. The obligations laid on the office by the Belgian Government, by foreign governments or by international institutions, in the execution of a legal or regulatory obligation, in the enforcement of a judicial decision, or within the framework of the purposes of a legitimate interest, such as, but not limited to the current and future tax (e.g. VAT listings, fiscal sheets) and social laws, compel us to process personal data, in the context of the assignment we received.

      The processing of this personal data is a legal obligation. Without this information, we cannot proceed to enter into a business relationship with you.

    3. Execution of an agreement on accounting, social and fiscal services. The processing of the personal data encompasses the data from the clients themselves, their staff members, their managers and other affiliates, as well as other persons who, among other things, are involved in the activity, as customer or supplier.

      Without the provision and processing of this data we cannot perform our assignment as accountants.

    4. Execution of an agreement on personnel administration, management of pay and other employment conditions, management of competencies and training, management of personal development and evaluation of employees, comply with social and fiscal regulations. This processing concerns the data from the clients themselves, their employees and their directors.

      Without the provision and processing of this data we cannot perform our assignment as a payroll processor.


3. What personal data and from whom?


In the framework of the purposes mentioned under point 2, our office can process the following personal data: name, address, telephone number, email address, VAT number, ID, ...
In the context of the declarations to the personal income tax via Tax-on-web, the following data is also processed: children, trade union membership, medical data, ...


FINQ processes the personal data delivered by the persons involved or their relatives. Thus, it refers both to data of our current clients, suppliers and employees, but also to potential clients and potential employees.
FINQ also processes personal data that was not delivered by the persons themselves, such as personal data that is provided by a client, concerning its employees, directors, customers, suppliers, or shareholders.
Personal data may also originate from public sources, such as the Directory for enterprises, the Belgian Official Gazette, the National Bank of Belgium and the like.


The information is only processed insofar as necessary for the purposes mentioned under point 2.


The personal data will not be passed on to third countries or international organizations.


4. Receiver of data


We do not share any personal data with third parties, except to the extent necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs or for the handling of your requests, and/or where legal provisions or professional standards require or permit it. This includes the following:


In some cases, FINQ may share personal data about you with various outside companies or service providers or suppliers acting on our behalf. Transfer of personal data by FINQ is done in accordance with the applicable Belgian data protection legislation.


  • FINQ may also release personal data to our service providers:
    FINQ works together with renowned partners, service providers or agencies, so that they can process your personal data on our behalf. FINQ will only transfer personal data to them when they meet our strict standards for the processing of data and security. We only share personal data that allow them to provide their services;
  • Courts of law, enforcement or regulatory authorities:
    FINQ can provide personal data in response to requests from courts and public bodies, or when it is necessary or mandatory in order to comply with the applicable laws, orders or judgments of courts or tribunals, or to government regulations.


FINQ will not transfer the personal data you provide to third parties for their own direct marketing use.


5. Security measures.


In order to prevent, as far as possible, unauthorized access to the personal data collected in this context, FINQ has drawn up safety and organization procedures, relating both to the collection of the data and to its retention.


These procedures also apply to all processors that the office uses.


6. Retention period


    1. Personal data that we should preserve under the Law of 18 September 2017 (see 2.1.)

      This concerns the identification data and the copy of documents relating to our clients, internal and external agents, as well as the ultimate beneficiaries of our clients.

      This personal data is retained, in accordance with article 60 of the Law of 18 September 2017, until, at the latest, ten years after the end of the business relationship with the client or from the date of an occasional operation.

    2. Other personal data

      The personal data of persons other than those mentioned above is only kept for the periods provided in the applicable legislation, such as the accounting legislation, the tax laws or social legislation.

    3. After the expiry of the above-mentioned time limits, the personal data is erased, unless a different legislation in force provides for a longer retention period.


7. Your rights


If you provide personal data to FINQ, you have the following rights:


  • Right to access and correct:
    you have the right to access your personal data. You have the right to get confirmation that we process personal data about you and to request a free copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Before we provide you with personal data, we may ask you to present a photo ID and enough information about your interactions with us, so that we can retrieve your personal data. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

  • Objection to processing:
    you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us, if we no longer have the right to use it; you may ask that we delete your data, if we keep it too long, or to demand, in certain circumstances, to subject your data processing to restrictions.

  • Right to erase:
    you have the right to erase all information relating to you (except, in some cases, for example, in order to prove a transaction or when required by law).

  • Right to transfer:
    under certain conditions, you have the right to receive your personal data, that you have supplied to us, in a user-friendly, structured, readable format and to transfer your personal data to a third party of your choice.

You can submit a request or exercise these rights by contacting FINQ, via info@fin-q.be, and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to meet your request, provided that this is in accordance with the applicable legislation and the professional standards.


8. Complaints


Regarding the processing of the personal data by our office, can you lodge a complaint before the data protection authority:


Commission for the protection of privacy
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be